But benefits run both ways, and it is the benefits Brandie receives from the parent/child contact with Robert about which we are most concerned. Show More. The doctrine of unclean hands is an affirmative defense that "prevents one who has engaged in improper conduct regarding the subject matter of the cause of action, to pursue the claim at issue." Sender v. Mann, 423 F. Supp. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Good Debt vs. Bad Debt.