A suit to remove a personal representative is filed in the probate estate, through a Petition. Has failed, without reasonable excuse, to perform a material duty. Code Forms, Probate 8500 Form 1 (7th ed. Depending on the information known to the interested person and the status of a matter, a petition to remove the personal representative might be the appropriate course. The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. We aim to improve peoples lives through valuable technology that enables security, agility, collaboration, and automation. My Account, Forms in Petition of Personal Representative for Leave to Sell Property.